26 January 2018

Nigeria Does Not Require Traveller's Cheques

The High Commission of Nigeria no longer requires receipts for the purchase of US$ traveller's cheques in order to apply for a visa.

The new rule states you must provide a bank receipt for the purchase of US$ cash to the value of US$100 per day you are in Nigeria. This means if you are in Nigeria for one week then you must have a bank receipt in your name for US$700.

Click here for Nigeria visa applications.

Passports and Air Tickets Must Match

This is a gentle reminder about your name.

The name in your current valid passport is your ONLY name. This means if you have a first, middle, and surname in your passport, that is the full legal name which must appear on your air ticket for international travel.

Far too often people buy air tickets to places like China with only part of their legal name on it. This is a big problem in acquiring visas, as many embassies and high commissions require the air ticket to match the passport identically.

So the next time you are buying an air ticket make certain it matches your passport name to the letter.

Air Canada states clearly on their corporate website:

"One key thing to remember is that your name on your travel documents must perfectly match your name on your ticket. (That's a legal requirement, not an airline rule.) Out of concern for security and because of heavy government fines, we will refuse boarding to passengers who are deemed to have improper documentation."

Oh, and one last thing; if your name is William, do not buy a ticket under the name Bill !

Tanzania Offer New Fast Services

Effective today the High Commission of the United Republic of Tanzania is offering several new service processing services.

There is now regular, medium, and fast (one day) service, all with commensurate prices.

The basic tourist visa fee remains $80. If you want the one day service be prepared to pay and extra $130 to the Tanzanians. If you want the express four day service then it is an extra $26.

The same is true of the $250 business visa.

Click here for the Tanzania visa page.

Click here for Tanzania TOURIST visas.

Click here for Tanzania BUSINESS visas.

Brazil e-Visa is Live

The Brazilians have gone live with the new computerized e-Visa system for Canadians, Australians, and Japanese.

Right now Canadian tourists and visitors and business travellers can apply on-line for Brazilian multi-entry visas valid for up to two years.

All of the old requirements for bank statements and air tickets and letters from employers are gone - replaced with a simple set of personal questions and an upload of your passport and photograph.

The cost is US$44.24 per visa, and processing takes about 5 working days.

Click here for Brazil TOURIST visas.

Click here for Brazilian BUSINESS visas.

Uganda Only Offers e-Visas in Canada

Effective immediately the Ugandan High Commission in Canada not longer issues visas.

EVERYTHING must be done as the new e-Visa for Uganda. This means tourists and business travellers must apply on-line for the visa to enter Uganda.

Click here for the Uganda e-Visa.

01 December 2017

Apply for China up to 90 days in advance

Effective immediately China now longer limits applications to the 60 day period prior to travel.

You can now apply for Chinese visas 90 days prior to entry of China. This will help a lot of people.

Click here for Chinese visa forms.

E-Visas to Brazil as of 19 January 2018

Starting on 18 January 2018, Canadian citizens will be able to apply for electronic visas (E-visa) to travel to Brazil for tourism and business purposes.

The E-visa will initially cover a new type of visa introduced by the Brazilian Federal Law n. 13.445/2017 — known as the new Migration Law —, which entered into force on 21 November 2017: the visitor visa. This new category applies to trips for purposes of tourism, business, transit, and artistic and sports activities.

Tourism purposes are considered to include visits to relatives; participation in conferences, seminars, workshops or meetings; volunteer services; and research, teaching and academic extension activities, provided that the visa holder does not carry out gainful activities in Brazil and does not stay longer than 90 days.

Business purposes, for their part, encompass the participation in business meetings and events and in trade fairs; journalistic coverage, filming and broadcasting; prospecting business opportunities; signing agreements; carrying out audits or consultancy; visits as aircraft or vessel crew member, provided that the visa holder does not carry out gainful activities and does not stay longer than 90 days.

The E-visa initiative will render applying for a Brazilian visa faster and more convenient. Canadian applicants will be able to submit their request by email and receive the visa by email.

During the initial stage of the initiative, the E-visa holder will need to present to the airline company either a printed copy or a digital image of the electronic visa. However, the systems in use by the Brazilian Federal Police are fully integrated to the E-visa, and there are plans to incorporate the latter into the e-Gates installed in Brazilian airports, which are currently operational only to Brazilian citizens.

The E-visa processing fee will be US$ 44.24   It will be valid for two years or until the expiration date of the passport, whichever comes first. Notwithstanding the onset of the E-visa, Canadian citizens traveling to Brazil for tourism and business purposes will continue to be able to apply to regular visas at Brazil’s posts abroad, should they so wish.

Click here for Brazil paper visas in use through January 2018.

Argentina Revokes Reciprocity Fee for 2018

Let the bells ring our and cheer the good news. as of new years 2018 (01 January 2018), the Argentine tourist reciprocity fee is officially abolished.

Canadian passport holders no longer have to pay a fee to enter Argentina.

The embassy of Argentina in Ottawa states:
"SUSPENSION OF THE RECIPROCITY FEE TO CITIZENS OF CANADA TRAVELLING TO ARGENTINA AS OF JANUARY 1, 2018.  By Provision 6437-E / 2017 of November 23, 2017, the National Directorate of Migration of Argentina suspends as of January 1, 2018 the exigibility of the reciprocity fee for Canadians citizens travelling to Argentina."

The consulate general of Argentina in Toronto has this posted on their website:
"effective January 1st, 2018, the Reciprocity Fee (Tourism fee) is no longer required for Canadian passport holders travelling to Argentina."

The consulate general of Argentina in Montreal has this posted on their website:
"Canadian citizens do not require a visa but they must pay a tourism fee (also called reciprocity fee) if they travel to Argentina BEFORE JANUARY 1st 2018, for: - Tourism purposes (stay up to 3 months) (and) - Business purposes (stay up to 3 months)"

10 October 2017

China Promotes the 72 Hour Visa-Free TRANSIT of Beijing

At the China pavilion during the Beijing tourism day in Ottawa on Sunday 08 October 2017 the speakers highlighted the visa-free regime for TRANSIT of Beijing airport. This scheme allows Canadians (and 50 other nationals) to enter Beijing through the Capital airport, and stay for less than 72 hours, before boarding an international flight to leave China to go to a third country. It cannot be used to fly to another Chinese city, and it cannot be used to enter Beijing (or Shanghai) with a ticket which returns straight back to Canada. China cannot be the final destination- it must be a transit point to another country (not Canada).

China Hosts Event in Ottawa

The Embassy of China, and various Chinese government and private agencies, hosted a massive four day event in Ottawa as part of the Ottawa Welcomes the World year.

Here are some photos from the event!


the food was good!

One lucky couple won a free ticket to China!

Happy winners!